Academics: Research Programs

Research Day 2017

Research Day 2017 Winners

Congratulations to the over 220 student participants who presented on Research Day. Every participant successfully presented an aspect of their integrated learning experience, and we are proud to present this year's winners and their faculty advisers.

Oral Presentation Winners

ANT O1- O3
1st Place: Lexus Phillips
Advisers: Jerry Wever, Opal Moore

ART O1-O5
1st Place: Toniah Jackson
Advisers: Joseph Bigley, Mora Beauchamp-Byrd

2nd Place: Imani Christor
Advisers: Myra Greene, Joseph Bigley

BIO I O1-O4
1st Place: Kayla Jackson
Adviser: Stephanie Byrd

BIO II O5-O10
1st Place: Parris Washington
Adviser: Tiffany Oliver

2nd Place: Asia Payne
Adviser: Mark Lee

BIO III O11-O16
1st Place: Jasmin Eatman
Adviser: Mark Lee

2nd Place: Sofia Walton
Adviser: Kimberly Jackson

BIO IV O17-O21
1st Place: Tyreena Webb
Adviser: Jennifer Kovacs

2nd Place: Shara Hunte
Adviser: Yonas Tekle

CHE O1-O4, PHY O1
1st Place: Phoenix Williams
Adviser: Yassin Jeilani

2nd Place: Chelesa Fearce
Adviser: Yassin Jeilani

CWS
O1-O3, EHS O2
1st Place: Simone Sawyer
Advisers: Karen Brakke, Mary Ukuku

ECO O1-O6, EHS O1
1st Place: Easlynn Lee
Adviser: Romie Tribble

1st Place: Sydney Hubbert
Adviser: Nirajan Dhakal

ENG O1-O4, HIS O1, PHI O1
1st Place: Olivia Pearson
Adviser: Pushpa Parekh

2nd Place: Morgan Robinson
Advisers: Charissa Threat, Dalila de Sousa, Yan Xu

INT O1-O4, SPA O1

1st Place: Cristy Jones
Adviser: Munira Charania

2nd Place: Kailyn Brooks
Adviser: Munira Charania

MAT O1-O5, CIS O1
1st Place : Crysenith Kirby
Adviser: Megan Cream

2nd Place: Micah Henson
Adviser: Monica Stephens

MUS O1-O3, DRA O1
1st Place: Folami Hefner
Adviser: Aku Kadogo, Eddie Bradley

PHI O2-O7
1st Place: Starr Biven
Adviser: Nami Kim

2nd Place: Symone Johnson
Adviser: Nami Kim

POL I O1-O5
1st Place: Nautice Myles
Adviser: Unislawa Williams

2nd Place: Remesh Adams
Adviser: Unislawa Williams

POLI II O6-O10
1st Place: Lauren Fleming
Adviser: Unislawa Williams

2nd Place: Danielle Marshall
Adviser: Unislawa Williams

PSY I O1-O4
1st Place: Salima Clark
Advisers: Nayena Blankson, Jessica Gudmundson

PSY II O5-O9
1st Place: Grace Reid
Advisers: Valerie Jones Taylor, Danielle Dickens

2st Place: Ayana Hart
Advisers: Valerie Jones Taylor, Sandra Patterson

SOC O1-O4
1st Place: Brianna Gaulding
Advisers: Bruce Wade, Ashanté Reese

Poster Presentation Winners

ANT  P1-P4
1st Place: Mikia Frazier
Advisers: Opal Moore, Jerry Wever

BIOG P1- P4
1st Place: Kayla McDonald & Corin Bell
Adviser: Dongfang Wang

BIO I P1-P6

1st Place: Janae Lyttle
Adviser: Yonas Tekle

2nd Place: LaMani Adkins
Advisers: Mark Lee, Derrick Hylton

BIO II P7-P11 
1st Place: Jaliyah Peterson
Adviser: Mark Lee, Derrick Hylton

2nd Place: Ayana Holloway
Adviser: Yonas Tekle

BIO III P12 -P20
1st Place: KayCei Moton- Melancon
Adviser: Mark Lee

2nd Place: Bethany Mwaura
Adviser: Mentewab Ayalew 

BIO IV P21- P29
1st Place: Kelsey Gallant
Adviser: Stephanie Byrd

2nd Place: Cristha Edwards
Adviser: Tiffany Oliver

BIO V P30- P38
1st Place: Jenai Bostic
Adviser: Aditi Pai

2nd Place: Jordan Branch
Adviser: Yonas Tekle

BIO VI P39-P47
1st Place: Chelsie Poindexter
Advisers: Mark Lee, Derrick Hylton

2nd Place: Brean Derrett
Adviser: Mentewab Ayalew

CHE I P1-P6

1st Place: Chelsea Bradshaw
Adviser: Lisa Hibbard, Mark Lee

2nd Place: Tyler Lee
Adviser: Lisa Hibbard

CHE II P7-P12, PHY P1

1st Place: Jada Hoyle-Gardner
Adviser: Lisa Hibbard

2nd Place: Gabrielle Webb
Adviser: Yassin Jeilani

CIS P1-P5, MAT P1

1st Place: Mya Edwards
Adviser: Yolanda Rankin

1st Place: Takeria Blunt
Adviser: Brandeis Marshall

EDU P1-P7
1st Place: Keena White
Adviser: Chatee RIchardson

2nd Place: Summer Jordan
Adviser: Chatee Richardson

EHS P1-P7
1st Place: Tamara Spikes
Adviser: Nirajan Dhakal

2nd Place: Elizabeth Smith
Adviser: Nirajan Dhakal

EHS II P8-P12, ECO P1
1st Place: Simone Sawyer
Adviser: Stephanie Byrd

2nd Place: Janae Best
Adviser: Brandi Philpot

INT P1-P3

1st Place: Mikaela Funn
Adviser: Munira Charania

MUS P1-P4
1st Place: Sanchea Chung
Adviser: Jerry Wever

PHI P1-P4
1st Place: Damani Nascimento
Adviser: Rosetta Ross

PSY  P1-P6
1st Place: Ariel Blakey
Adviser: Stephanie Byrd

1st Place: Sydnee Akubuiro
Advisers: Nayena Blankson, Karen Brakke, Jessica Gudmundson, Jimmeka Guillory

PSY II P7-P12

1st Place: Symone Johnson
Adviser: Shani Harris, Juanchella Grooms Francis

PSY III P13-P16
1st Place: Armani Wynn
Adviser: Danielle Dickens, Valerie Jones Taylor

PSY IV P17-P21
1st Place: Ashley Harrington
Adviser: Danielle Dickens